Privacy Policy

Version 1.00 - 25 October 2017

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of your personal data by the entity responsible for the processing: Dofix BVBA, with its registered office at Gentseaardeweg 64, 9032 Wondelgem, Belgium, registered with the Central Database for Enterprises (KBO) with number 06509292683 and with VAT number BE0650.929.683 (hereinafter: ‘The Responsible Entity’, ‘We’ or ‘Dofix’).

Read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed. By ticking the relevant checkbox during the registration process, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you explicitly agree with it, as well as with the actual processing.

Article 1 – General

Dofix BVBA complies with the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data (Wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens), amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 as well as the Electronic Communications Act of 13 June 2005 (Wet van 13 juni 2005 betreffende de elektronische communicatie).

The person responsible for the processing of your personal data is Domien De Coninck. A declaration has been made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy in respect of the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1.    Personal data that you communicate to us: surname and first name, address, date of birth, gender, password and contact details (email, telephone number and mobile number).

2.2.    Personal data that our commercial partners communicate to us: surname and first name, address, date of birth, gender, password and the contact details (email, telephone and mobile number). We guarantee that our commercial partners have obtained permission to pass on the relevant personal details.

2.3.    The Website also uses cookies that gather various personal data. For the provisions relating to the use of cookies, see article 9.

Article 3 – Reasons for processing

3.1.    General purposes: your personal data are gathered to enable us to provide services or supply products, to manage orders, deal with complaints, settle competitions or to create and manage accounts on the Website.

3.2.    Direct marketing: personal data will not be used for direct marketing, unless you have provided additional express consent for this (‘opt-in’). This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without providing a reason and free of charge, by sending an email to info@dofix.be or by using the ‘Contact us’ section on the Website.

3.3.    Data sharing with third parties: personal data will not be shared with third parties, unless you have provided additional express consent for this (‘opt-in’). This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without providing a reason and free of charge, by sending an email to info@dofix.be or by using the ‘Contact us’ section on the Website.

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

We will keep and process the personal data for a period that is required for the purposes of processing and for the contractual relationship between Dofix and you.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1.    Right of access and inspection:
You are entitled to view your personal data free of charge at any time and to see how we use your personal data.

5.2.    Right of improvement and deletion:
You can choose whether or not to share your personal data with Dofix BVBA. You are also entitled to ask us to correct, add to or to delete your personal data. You acknowledge the fact that if you refuse to provide personal data, or ask us to delete personal data, certain services and products will no longer be available.

5.3.    Right to object:
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. However, you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if this is required for the execution of the contractual obligations. In addition, you shall always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

5.4.    Exercising your rights:
You can exercise your rights by contacting us about that, either by email to info@dofix.be, by post to Dofix BVBA - Gentseaardeweg 64 - 9032 Wondelgem – Belgium, or by using the ‘Contact us’ section on the Website, provided that you attach a copy of your identity card.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1.    We have developed security measures that are adapted from a technical and organisational point of view, in order to collectively prevent the destruction, the loss, the falsification, the alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, or accidentally passing on personal data to third parties, as well as every other unauthorised processing of these data.

6.2.    Under no circumstances can Dofix BVBA be held liable for any direct or indirect damages that ensue from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

6.3.    You must comply with the security instructions at all times, including preventing all unauthorised access to your login details and password. You therefore have sole responsibility for the use made of your computer, IP address and your identification details from the Website, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

In order to be able to process your personal data, we allow our employees and commercial partners to access your personal data. We guarantee a comparable level of protection by enforcing contractual obligations on these employees and commercial partners, that are similar in nature to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Declaration to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy

To enable processing of personal data, a declaration was made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy. You can find this Commission at the following addresses :

Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer)
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Email:  commission@privacycommission.be

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1.    A ‘cookie’ is a small text file sent by the web servers of Dofix BVBA, which is stored on your computer’s hard disk. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us whilst you are visiting our Website.

9.2.    The Website only uses the following cookies: Prestashop, Google, Facebook and Instagram.

9.3.    When you use our Website for the first time, you can refuse installation of these cookies, by selecting ‘Refuse Cookies’ in the relevant pop-up screen. You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you are unable to use certain functionalities of the Website.

9.4.    Certain data can also be gathered without cookies being stored. These data can only be read by Dofix BVBA and only during your visit to the Website. These data include: the TCP/IP address, the type and the version of the navigation system, the most recently visited internet page, etc.

Should you have any more questions or any remarks relating to the processing of your personal data, please contact us, either by email on info@dofix.be, by post to Dofix BVBA - Gentseaardeweg 64 - 9032 Wondelgem – Belgium, or by using the "Contact us" section on the Website.

Credits

Draft and production :

This webshop has been created by DrWeB's Ecommerce using Prestashop Webshop Software.